+447507380343 | +447885815796 | +44 (0) 2074767066 [email protected]

Data Protection Policy

BWBS EDUCATION CONSULTANTS (BWBS) STUDENT PRIVACY NOTICE / GDPR POLICY  FOR STUDENT

BWBS is authorised agent of University. BWBS will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in order to facilitate, administer and manage your time as a student with the University. This Privacy Notice will explain how the University will process your personal data.

Changes to this notice

The University may update this notice at any time and may also provide you with further more detailed notices on specific occasions where we collect and process personal data about you. These additional privacy notices are supplemental to this main Privacy Notice. You should check this Notice regularly to be aware of any changes. However, where any change affects your rights and interests, we will bring this to your attention and clearly explain what this means for you.

Your personal data and why BWBS and University need it

 

As a student of the University, you will have a core “student record”, this will be formed by the information provided by you as part of your application, during the registration process and other information added throughout your student life. The University will collect and process both personal data and special category data including but not limited to those listed below.

  • Personal and family details (including emergency contact details)
  • Social circumstances
  • Financial information
  • Education and student records
  • Disciplinary and attendance records
  • Relevant employment details
  • Images, for authentication and identification purposes
  • Goods or services provided

Processing of special category data will only be undertaken in very limited circumstances and will be to meet a legal obligation or more usually, with your explicit consent in advance. Such data is defined as:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual
  • Health data
  • Sex life or sexual orientation

Why we process your personal data

  • Generally, we (BWBS) and University process your personal data in order to process your application, facilitate, administer, support and manage your time as a student with the University, this includes but is not limited to
  • Administrative purposes, including the administration of fees, management of funding, facilities administration, timetabling purposes, provision of services
  • Provision of pastoral care/duty of care responsibilities including health and safety and safeguarding requirements and related legal obligations
  • Academic purposes, providing you with learning and teaching and support services, academic, advisory and supervisory, in person and remotely online, and other optional services e.g. Library, Careers Service, in order to carry out required examination and assessment of knowledge, record academic progression and confer awards
  • Security, safety and prevention and detection of crime
  • Legal and statutory reporting
  • Archiving and research purposes, including research and statistical analysis into learning analytics
  • Promotion of the University (only with your consent)

Who BWBS and University share it with and why?

BWBS is acting as your representative for Universities for admission purpose. There may be instances that require the University to share your personal data with third parties, including

  • Partner institutions, student exchanges, joint/collaborative agreements
  • Student sponsors e.g. the Student Loan Company, funding organisations such as the Scottish Funding Council (SFC) or the Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE), scholarship/bursary providers and embassies
  • Authorised staff and elected Officers of the Students’ Representative Council (SRC) for the purpose of verifying the registration status of nominated SRC Officer Bearers (and their proposers) and also for elected SRC Office bearers and other elected student representatives in the performance of their duties, as representatives of the University student community
  • Professional and accreditation bodies such as the General Medical Council, The Nursing & Midwifery Council, General Dental Council, Association of MBAs
  • External examiners for academic administration and progression purposes
  • Relevant Government Departments to whom the University has a statutory obligation to release information, for example UK Visas and immigration
  • Local authorities, for council tax purposes,
  • Provision of systems and services facilitated by third party IT providers
  • Law enforcement agencies or other bodies with regulatory powers
  • Work placement sites, for example, those students studying medicine, dentistry, education and veterinary medicine or other educational partners, Potential employers or providers of education who have been approached by students, for reference provision purposes
  • In emergency situations, the University may provide emergency contact details and other appropriate information to those relevant authorities dealing with the emergency
  • Home institutions will receive an academic transcript for each international student attending the University on the Go Abroad Programme (where students on the Erasmus programme have so nominated, their home institution will also receive an academic transcript)
  • Electoral registration officers
  • Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA), including for the purposes of conducting research surveys such as the National Student Survey (NSS) and in the case of graduates, the destination of Leavers from Higher Education survey

Information sources

The University will obtain your personal data directly from you through your application and the registration process, during your time with the University and from third parties such as UCAS, funding bodies (e.g. the Student Awards Agency for Scotland (SAAS) or similar), sponsors, partner institutions and Government departments.

Transferring personal data outwith the European Economic Area (EEA)

There may be instances where to achieve the purposes for which we are processing your personal data we may need to share your personal data with other organisations based outwith the EEA, for instance if you are part of the Go Abroad Programme or studying at the University on a joint/collaborative programme with an international partner or if you apply via an international agent. When it is necessary to share your data with organisations outside of the EEA, we will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place.

Keeping your personal data safe

BWBS and The University has a series of technical and organisational measures in place to ensure that your personal data is protected and safeguarded.

Graduation Ceremonies organised by University

The University considers Graduation ceremonies to be public events and audio and visual images of ceremonies will be made available online (live streaming will be available only during the ceremonies). Names of graduands, including those graduating in absentia will be published in the graduation programme. Lists are also published in newspapers and there will be an opportunity to choose to be included when you enrol for your graduation.

General Council

All graduates of the University are members of the General Council, the graduate and academic body of the University. The University has a statutory obligation to retain a list of General Council members, to conduct General Council elections and to inform members about General Council activities.

Alumni

The University’s Development and Alumni Office process and stores personal information relating to alumni and students. Alumni include graduates, former students receiving non-graduating qualifications and former exchange students.

CCTV

The University operates CCTV systems throughout its campuses for the purposes of public safety and the prevention and detection of crime. The University’s CCTV Policy will be published online.

Retention

Your personal data will only be held by the University for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Notice. After completion of studies (or cessation of studies), please note that the University will be required to retain some data to meet requirements to keep records for particular periods in accordance with applicable law. Minimal data will also be retained permanently in order to ensure a record of your educational achievements and qualifications is retained.

 

Your rights

Under data protection legislation and as a student of the University, you have a number of rights including the right to:

  • withdraw consent, at any time, where that is the legal basis of our processing
  • access your personal data and obtain a copy, free of charge
  • rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you
  • erasure, that is ,have your details removed from systems that we use to process your personal data
  • restrict the processing in certain ways
  • obtain a portable copy of data you have given to us in a commonly used electronic form and
  • object to certain processing of your personal data by us.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Mr Bashir Ahmed (the Data Protection Officer) who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at [email protected] If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

Apply Now

    WORKING HOURS

    Monday 10.00-18.00
    Tuesday 10.00-18.00
    Wednesday 10.00-18.00
    Thursday 10.00-18.00
    Friday 10.00-18.00
    Saturday Closed
    Sunday Closed

    FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK

    BWBS Education Consultants
    5.0
    Based on 135 reviews
    powered by Google
    Feroze Abid
    Feroze Abid
    10:54 17 Feb 21
    Very professional and helpful staff. I... visited the Lahore office and they helped me throughout the whole process in a very professional and courteous manner. I would definitely recommend their services to everyone trying to get student consultation for the UK.read more
    Atif Ashfaq
    Atif Ashfaq
    09:58 16 Feb 21
    Very helpful and professional staff.... They listen you you unlike other consultants. Reasonable consultancy fees. More work less talk . So folks don’t waste you time and money on different consultants and agents . Highly recommendedread more
    Ruyed Ahmed
    Ruyed Ahmed
    23:42 04 Feb 21
    I would like to recommend their service... and I really appreciate their guidance. BWBS education consultancy helped me to achieve my dream that studying in the UK and I'm very grateful for their guidance. They explained each and every single points from the start and also helped me to apply my visa. If anyone wants to apply for a university in UK, I highly recommend BWBS education consultancy. Thank you BWBS education consultancy for your wonderful guidance.read more
    md safiul islam
    md safiul islam
    21:16 04 Feb 21
    I would like to recommend their service... and I really appreciate their guidance. BWBS education consultancy helped me to achieve my dream that studying in the UK and I'm very grateful for their guidance. They explained each and every single points from the start and also helped me to apply my visa. If anyone wants to apply for a university in UK, I highly recommend BWBS education consultancy. Thank you BWBS education consultancy for your wonderful guidance.read more
    Azharul Haque Shuvo
    Azharul Haque Shuvo
    08:43 04 Feb 21
    They are really good people. I am ... totally satisfied as they guide me 24/7. They are honest, dedicated, hard working and experienced as well. I can guarantee you will be happy at the end the day if you go for student visa processing service with them. Thank you all.read more
    Nayeem Rahman
    Nayeem Rahman
    22:53 21 Jan 20
    They listen to you and take a good care... of you in selecting and processing a good university. They give you a number of options from which you choose your university and course.read more
    Zuber Azad
    Zuber Azad
    23:14 25 Dec 19
    Good and successful service provided by... Mr. Bashir Ahmed. I am happy for their service about admission and visa processing. Thank you BWBS.read more
    Zeshan Yousaf
    Zeshan Yousaf
    20:00 08 Oct 19
    Great service...They are professionals... and i had a great experince with them am really thankful to Sir Bashir who helped me to get admission in the university as well as for my visa...Thanks BWBS😍😍😍read more
    Ndubueze Marian
    Ndubueze Marian
    14:04 25 Aug 19
    BWBS Education Consultants is the best... to me. They're good at what they do because my case was a very difficult one, most especially in getting my conditional offer and the visa but with their great assistance, i was able to pass through that successfully and was also given my Tier 4 Visa. I really want to say "Thank You" to BWBS Education Consultants for the Wonderful and Excellent Services they rendered to me.......read more
    loading wait
    loading wait
    10:23 25 Aug 19
    Thanks BWBS Education,with the help of... them i got admission and now processed application for Tire4. they really helped me in all process. the have proved to be an excellent company. well experienced staff and are aware of the latest University admission procedures. I found them to be co-operative and received guidance whenever I faced issue during all process. I can confidently recommend them to any future students who are looking for a reliable consultant. Thanks again for the BWBS team.read more
    See All Reviews

    How we can help you?